Daz RL2008 Finals Series
"The McIntyre Final 8 System"
Week 1
If two teams had the same competition points and differential, points for was divided by points against then multiplied by 100. That gives you the difference as a percentage. Those would only be the same if both teams had the exact same number of points for and against. If they're still equal after that, it goes on most tries scored, then most goals scored, then most field goals scored. If everything is still equal, it comes down to a coin toss.
THE FINAL EIGHT
After 26 rounds
Games
 
Rankings after Week 1 Progress / Elimination
Team 1 Fri 12th Sept 7:30PM
1st Qualifying Final
Team 4 v Team 5
Roosters 16 v Broncos 24

Winner 1
(Top ranking Winner)

Winners 1 and 2 progress to Week 3
They do not play in Week 2

Team 2 Winner 2
(2nd Highest ranking Winner)
Team 3 Sat 13th Sept 5:30PM
2nd Qualifying Final
Team 3 v Team 6
Sharks 36 v Raiders 10
Winner 3
(3rd Highest ranking Winner)
Team 4 Winner 4
(4th Highest ranking Winner)
Team 5 Sat 13th Sept 7:30PM
3rd Qualifying Final
Team 2 v Team 7
Eagles 38 v Dragons 6
Loser 1
(Highest ranking loser)
Team 6 Loser 2
(2nd Highest ranking loser)
Team 7 Sun 14th Sept 3:00PM
4th Qualifying Final
Team 1 v Team 8
Storm 15 v Warriors 18
Loser 3
(3rd Highest ranking loser)

Losers 3 and 4 eliminated
after Week 1

Team 8 Loser 4
(4th Highest ranking loser)

Week 2   Week 3   Week 4
Winner 3
(3rd Highest ranking Winner)
Sat 20th Sept 3:00PM
2nd Semi Final
Broncos 14 v Storm 16
 



 


Winner 2
(2nd Highest ranking Winner)

Fri 26th Sept 7:30PM
1st Preliminary Final
Sharks 0 v Storm 28


Sun 5th Oct 5:00PM

NRL GRAND FINAL
Eagles 40 v Storm 0

Loser 1
(Highest ranking loser)
Winner 2nd Semi Final
Winner 4
(4th Highest ranking Winner)
Fri 19th Sept 7:30PM
1st Semi Final
Warriors
30 v Roosters 13
Winner 1
(Top ranking Winner)

Sat 27th Sept 3:30PM
2nd Preliminary Final
Eagles 32 v Warriors 6
 

Loser 2
(2nd Highest ranking loser)
Winner 1st Semi Final

 


Daz RL2008 National Rugby League Championship

Season 2008 kicks off on Friday March 14, 2008 with all teams playing 24 games over 26 weeks. The 2008 Finals Series is set to begin on Friday September 12 with the Grand Final scheduled for Sunday October 5.
 

Key Changes : The City-Country match revert to Friday evening, with no Monday night games preceding either City-Country or the mid-season Test. Three post-Origin byes will be scheduled to give maximum relief to those clubs who bear the greatest Origin load and could result in their stars playing one match being an Origin match in 24 days.

Round 1
March 14-17
Rabbitohs 20 v Roosters 34
Titans 36 v Cowboys 18
Eels 28 v Bulldogs 20
Knights 30 v Raiders 14
Sea Eagles 10 v Sharks 16
(Steve Rogers Memorial Trophy)
Broncos 48
v Panthers 12
Wests Tigers 24 v Dragons 16
Storm 32 v Warriors 18

Round 2
March 21-24
Rabbitohs 12 v Bulldogs 25
Roosters 14 v Broncos 20
Panthers 16 v
Raiders 20
Knights 13
v Sea Eagles 12
golden point
Cowboys 10 v Wests Tigers 30
Warriors 30
v Eels 16
Storm 16 v
Sharks 17
Dragons 30
v Titans 12

Round 3
March 28-31
Eels 24 v Knights 23 golden point
Broncos 36 v Cowboys 2
Roosters 10 v Storm 6
Raiders 21 v Dragons 14
Titans 18 v Sharks 4
Panthers 26 v Rabbitohs 22
Bulldogs 32 v Wests Tigers 12
Sea Eagles 52 v Warriors 6

Round 4
April 4-7
Bulldogs 12 v Roosters 40
Storm 28
v Broncos 8
Dragons 16 v Sharks 18
golden point
Titans 32 v Raiders 12
Cowboys 38 v Eels 14
Warriors 26
v Knights 20

Sea Eagles 20 v Rabbitohs 2
Wests Tigers 8 v Panthers 30

Round 5
April 11-14
Eels 20 v Titans 28
Storm 26
v Sea Eagles 4
Dragons 16 v Cowboys 20
Panthers 12 v Roosters 28
Warriors 36
v Bulldogs 16
Raiders 30
v Wests Tigers 24
Knights 22 v Broncos 34
Rabbitohs 10 v Sharks 12

Heritage Round 6
Anniversary of the first ever Premiership round on April 20, 1908
18-21 April
Titans 26 v Broncos 24
Eels 16 v Sea Eagles 20
Bulldogs 30
v Dragons 18
Cowboys 48
v Warriors 20
Sharks 20 v Panthers 21
golden point
Roosters 20 v Knights 34
Wests Tigers 30
v Rabbitohs 10
Raiders 16 v Storm 23


Round 7
25-28 April
Broncos 32 v Rabbitohs 18
Cowboys 10 v Storm 12
Dragons 26
v Roosters 6

Sea Eagles 30 v Bulldogs 22
Sharks 16 v Wests Tigers 20
Titans 36
v Warriors 24
Bye - Eels, Knights, Panthers, Raiders


City Origin 22 drew Country 22
Friday May 2nd, 2008.
WIN Stadium, Wollongong


Round 8
2-5 May
Knights 13 v Titans 12
Panthers 18 v Eels 26
Wests Tigers 22 v Broncos 34
Warriors 14
v Raiders 6

Rabbitohs 28 v Cowboys 24
Bye - Bulldogs, Dragons, Sea Eagles, Roosters, Sharks, Storm

Centenary Test Match
Friday 9 May
Australia 28 def New Zealand 12
Sydney Cricket Ground

Round 9
9-12 May
Roosters 30 v Raiders 4
Bulldogs v Panthers
Cowboys 18 v Sharks 24
Broncos 12 v Sea Eagles 30
Eels 19
v Dragons 18

Storm 18 v Knights 4
Bye - Rabbitohs, Titans, Tigers, Warriors

Round 10
16-19 May
Eels 12 v Roosters 32
Titans 24
v Bulldogs 20
Sharks 13 v Broncos 6
Sea Eagles 38 v Cowboys 6
Dragons 36 v Storm 12

Panthers 46 v Warriors 22
Knights 26 v Wests Tigers 38
Raiders 38
v Rabbitohs 10



State of Origin 1
Wednesday May 21, 2008
NSW 18 def QLD 10
Telstra Stadium

Round 11
23-26 May
Sea Eagles 18 v Dragons 20
Rabbitohs 10 v Storm 15
Warriors 12 v Roosters 38

Wests Tigers 20
v Titans 18
Bulldogs 30
v Sharks 22
Bye - Broncos, Cowboys, Eels, Knights, Panthers, Raiders

Round 12
30 May-2 June
Broncos 30 def Eels 26
Sea Eagles 31 Raiders 18 
Storm 46 def Bulldogs 0
Warriors 18 Knights 16
Panthers 19 def Cowboys 18

Dragons 26 def Rabbitohs 12
Sharks 30 def Titans 14
Roosters 19 def Wests Tigers 10


Round 13
6-9 June
Warriors 28 v Rabbitohs 35
Dragons 28
v Broncos 10

Bulldogs 12 v Knights 22
Eels 30
v Raiders 12
Wests Tigers 40
v Cowboys 16
Panthers 22 v Sharks 24
Sea Eagles 42
v Roosters 0
Titans 18 v Storm 0



State of Origin 2
Wednesday June 11, 2008
QLD 30 v NSW 0
Suncorp Stadium

Round 14
13-16 June
Roosters 32 v Panthers 12
Sharks 24 v Warriors 8
Raiders 34
v Broncos 16
Wests Tigers 6 v Eels 44
Cowboys 18 v Knights 30

Bye - Bulldogs, Dragons, Sea Eagles, Rabbitohs, Storm, Titans

Round 15
20-23 June
Broncos 19 v Wests Tigers 18
Dragons 13 v Panthers 12
Bulldogs 18 v Raiders 58

Storm 48
v Cowboys 20
Warriors 14 v Sea Eagles 20
Knights 14 v Roosters 16
Sharks 16
v Eels 14
Rabbitohs 24
v Titans 23

 

Round 16
27-30 June
Panthers 12 v Broncos 12golden point
Roosters 24
v Bulldogs 14
Titans 22 v Dragons 26
Cowboys 28 v Rabbitohs 29
Sea Eagles 28
v Knights 12

Wests Tigers 26 v Warriors 28
Eels 24
v Storm 22
Raiders 24 v Sharks 36


State of Origin 3
Wednesday July 2, 2008
QLD 16 def NSW 10
Telstra Stadium

Round 17
4-7 July
Titans 14 v Sea Eagles 34
Knights 16 v Dragons 24

Storm 30
v Raiders 14
Eels 16 v Panthers 22

Bulldogs 30 v Rabbitohs 34
golden point
Bye - Broncos, Cowboys, Roosters, Sharks, Tigers, Warriors

Round 18
11-14 July
Panthers 18 v Knights 30
Roosters 28 v Titans 32
Warriors 24
v Cowboys 14
Sharks 6 v Sea Eagles 34
(
Steve Rogers Trophy)
Rabbitohs 32 v Eels 20
Dragons 12 v Raiders 19

Broncos 18 v Bulldogs 26
Wests Tigers 18 v Storm 30


Round 19
18-21 July
Sea Eagles 28 v Eels 10
Cowboys 18 v Broncos 32
Titans 22 v Panthers 36

Sharks 16 v Knights 13
Bulldogs 22 v Warriors 40

Raiders 34
v Roosters 12
Rabbitohs 12 v Wests Tigers 36
Storm 26
v Dragons 0


Round 20
25-28 July
Broncos 18 v Sharks 12
Eels 16 v Cowboys 4
Raiders 46 v Titans 4
Panthers 24 v Wests Tigers 10
Warriors 8
v Storm 6

Knights 39
v Rabbitohs 12
Roosters 34
v Sea Eagles 12
Dragons 30
v Bulldogs


Round 21
1-4 August
Storm 44 v Titans 4
Sea Eagles 30
v Panthers 10
Sharks 13 v Dragons 12
Rabbitohs 18 v Warriors 16
Cowboys 20 v Roosters 32
Wests Tigers 56
v Bulldogs 4

Broncos 34 v Raiders 6
Knights 32
v Eels 12

Round 22
8-11 August
Sea Eagles 10 v Storm 16
Dragons 10 v Wests Tigers 18

Warriors 16 v Broncos 12
Bulldogs 6 v Cowboys 36
 Sharks 28
v Rabbitohs 14
Raiders 74 v Panthers 12
Roosters 24 v Eels 28
Titans 12 v Knights 32

Round 23
15-18 August
Broncos 20 v Dragons 24
Storm 30
v Roosters 6
Warriors 18
v Sharks 4

Panthers 52
v Bulldogs 16
Cowboys 20 v Titans 26
Raiders 38
v Knights 18
Rabbitohs 40
v Sea Eagles 32
Eels 40
v Wests Tigers 12

 
Round 24
22-25 August
Sharks 20 v Roosters 0
Broncos 25 v Titans 21
golden point
Wests Tigers 16 v Sea Eagles 48
Knights 38 v Cowboys 24
Bulldogs 12 v Eels 26
Rabbitohs 25 v Raiders 40
Dragons 34
v Warriors 6
Panthers 6 v Storm 40

Round 25
 
29 August-1 Sept
Wests Tigers 6 v Sharks 32
Roosters 22
v Rabbitohs 20
Knights 17
v Storm 16
Dragons 40
v Eels 14
 Cowboys 22
v Raiders 10
Warriors 42
v Panthers 20
Bulldogs 22 v Broncos 36
Sea Eagles 28
v Titans 10

Round 26
5-8 Sept
Roosters 10 v Dragons 0
Broncos 24 v Knights 2
Panthers 16 v Sea Eagles 34
Eels 6 v Warriors 28
Sharks 28
v Cowboys 22
Raiders 52
v Bulldogs 34
Titans 12 v Wests Tigers 28
Storm 42
v Rabbitohs 4

NRL Finals Series
Week 1- Home Venue Quarter Finals
Qualifying Finals
Friday, 12 September
Team 4 v Team 5
Roosters 16 v Broncos 24
Saturday, 13 September
Team 3 v Team 6
Sharks 36 v Raiders 10
Team 2 v Team 7
Eagles 38 v Dragons 6
Sunday, 14 September
Team 1 v Team 8
Storm 15 v Warriors 18



Week 2 - Ho
me City Semi Finals
1st Semi Final
Friday, 19 September
Winner 4 v Loser 2
Warriors
30 v Roosters 13
2nd Semi Final
Saturday, 20 September
Winner 3 v Loser 1
Broncos 14 v Storm 16
 

Week 3 - Home Region Prelim. Finals
1st Preliminary Final
Friday, 26 September
Winner 2 v Winner 2nd Semi Final
Sharks 0 v Storm 28
2nd Preliminary Final
Saturday, 27 September
Winner 1 v Winner 1st Semi Final
Eagles 32
v Warriors 6




Week 4 - Finals
NRL GRAND FINAL

5.00PM Sunday, 5 October 2008
Eagles
40 v Storm 0

Toyota Cup GF

2.00PM Sunday, 5 October 2008
Raiders 28 v Broncos 24

 


2008 NRL
Rugby League Trials

Other Pre-Season
Matches

Sat 26th Jan, 2008
Leeds Rhinos 26 def South Sydney Rabbitohs 24
Jacksonville, Florida

WEEK 1

Fri 15th Feb, 2008
Knights 22 def Warriors 14
North Harbour Stadium, Auckland, NZ

Roosters v Combined Group1/2
Roosters 48 def Dhunghutti Broncos 0 (30min)
Roosters 22 def Wauchope Wolves 0 (30min)
Roosters 24 def Port Macquarie Sharks 4 (30min)
Coffs Harbour International Stadium

Storm 56 def Sea Eagles 10
Bluetongue Stadium, Central Coast, NSW
 

Sat 16th Feb, 2008
Raiders 34 def Titans 28
QLD Group Stadium, Ipswich, QLD

Broncos 20 def Cowboys 10
Brown Park, Rockhamton, QLD

Panthers v Jim Bean Cup sides
Panthers 28 def Erina 0 (30min)
Panthers 16 def Windsor 0 (30min)
Windsor,NSW
 

WEEK 2

Fri 22nd Feb, 2008
Panthers 30 def Eels 28
Lavington Oval, Albury, NSW

Sat 23rd Feb, 2008

2008 Mercury Challenge
Dragons 40 def Bulldogs 30
WIN Stadium, NSW

Raiders 32 def Broncos 16
Wade Park, Orange, NSW. Crowd: 8500

Rabbitohs 44 def Sharks 0
Bluetongue Stadium, Central Coast, NSW

Titans 30 def Cowboys 22
Barlow Park, Cairns, Nth Qld

2008 Foundation Cup
Roosters 34 def Tigers 28
Sydney Football Stadium, NSW

Knights v Central / Terrace
Knights 32 def Central 18
Knights 32 def Terrace 0

WEEK 3

Fri 29th Feb, 2008
Sea Eagles 24 def Warriors 16
Quad Park, Kawana, Sunshine Coast, QLD

2008 World Club Challenge
Leeds Rhinos 11 def Storm 4
Elland Road, Leeds, U.K

Sat 1st Mar, 2008
Cowboys 32 def Raiders 20
Brothers RL Park, Mackay, QLD

Knights 26 def Sharks 24
Cessnock Sports Ground, NSW

2008 Charity Shield
Rabbitohs 24 def Dragons 20
(Charity Shield)
Telstra Stad
ium

Titans 32 def Tigers 4
Skilled Stadium, Robina, QLD

Broncos 24 def Redcliffe 22
Dolphin Park, Redcliffe, QLD

Eels 34 def Roosters 18
Gosford, NSW

Sun 2nd Mar, 2008
Bulldogs 36 def Panthers 18
Telstra Stadium


Home
Copyright

1