Grand Finals (Since 1954)

In 1954, Rugby League commenced the mandatory playing of a Grand Final at season end to determine the premiership.
Team   Premiers Years Runners-Up Years Grand Final Appearances
St.George Dragons
(Est. 1921)
13 1956-66 (11)
1977, 1979
6 1971, 1975, 1985,
1992-93, 1996
20*
Sea Eagles
(Est. 1947)
8 1972-73, 1976, 1978, 1987, 1996, 2008, 2011 10 1957, 1959, 1968, 1970, 1982-83, 1995, 1997, 2007, 2013 19*
Rabbitohs
(Est. 1908)
7 1954-55, 1967-68, 1970-71, 2014 2 1965, 1969 9
Broncos
(Est. 1988)
6 1992-93, 1997(SL), 1998, 2000, 2006 1 2015 7#
Bulldogs
(Est. 1935)
6 1980, 1984-85, 1988, 1995, 2004 8 1967, 1974, 1979, 1986, 1994, 1998, 2012, 2014 14
Eels
(Est. 1947)
4 1981-83 (3), 1986 5 1976-77, 1984, 2001, 2009 10*
Roosters
(Est. 1908)
4 1974-75, 2002, 2013 7 1960, 1972, 1980, 2000, 2003-04, 2010 11
Raiders
(Est. 1982)
3 1989-90, 1994 2 1987, 1991 5
Panthers
(Est. 1967)
2 1991, 2003 1 1990 3
Knights
(Est. 1988)
2 1997, 2001 0   2
St.George - Illawarra Dragons (Est. 1999) 1 2010 1 1999 2
Balmain Tigers
(Est. 1908)
1 1969 5 1956, 1964, 1966,
1988-89
6
Wests Tigers
(Est.2000)
1 2005 0   1
Storm
(Est. 1998)
2* 1999, 2007, 2009, 2012
* In April 2010, the Melbourne Storm were stripped of the minor premierships for 2006, 2007 & 2008. They were also stripped of the premierships for 2007 and 2009 and lost all premiership points for the 2010 season.
3 2006, 2008, 2016 7
Cowboys
(Est. 1995)
1 2015 1 2005 2
Sharks
(Est. 1967)
1 2016 3 1973, 1978, 1997(SL) 5*#
Western Suburbs Magpies
(Est. 1908)
0   4 1958, 1961-63 (3) 4
Newtown Jets
(Est. 1908)
0   3 1954-55, 1981 3
Warriors
(Est. 1995)
0   2 2002, 2011 2
Titans
(Est.2007)
0   0   0

# Includes Super League Grand Final in 1997 (Broncos v Sharks)
* Includes 1977 (Dragons v Eels) and 1978 (Sea Eagles v Sharks) drawn grand finals.

Grand Final Facts


The 10's

Year Premiers   Runners Up   Crowd Winning Captain Winning Coach Referee

Clive Churchill
Medal

2016 Sharks 14 Storm 12 83,625 Paul Gallen Shane Flanagan Matt Cecchin
Ben Cummins
Luke Lewis
2015 Cowboys 17 Broncos 16 82,758 Johnathan Thurston
Matthew Scott
Paul Green Gerard Sutton
Ben Cummins
Johnathan Thurston
2014 Rabbitohs 30 Bulldogs 6 83,833 John Sutton Michael Maguire Shayne Hayne
Gerard Sutton
Sam Burgess
2013 Roosters 26 Sea Eagles 18 81,491 Anthony Minichiello Trent Robinson Shayne Hayne
Ben Cummins
Daly Cherry-Evans
2012 Storm 14 Bulldogs 4 82,976 Cameron Smith Craig Bellamy Tony Archer
Ben Cummins
Cooper Cronk
2011 Sea Eagles 24 Warriors 10 81,988 Jamie Lyon Des Hasler Tony Archer
Matt Cecchin
Glenn Stewart
2010 Dragons 32 Roosters 8 82,334 Ben Hornby Wayne Bennett Tony Archer
Shayne Hayne
Darius Boyd

 


The 00's

Year Premiers   Runners Up   Crowd Winning Captain Winning Coach Referee

Clive Churchill
Medal

2009 Storm* 23 Parramatta 16 82,538 Cameron Smith Craig Bellamy Tony Archer
Shayne Hayne
Billy Slater
2008 Sea Eagles 40 Storm 0 80,388 Matt Orford Des Hasler Tony Archer Brent Kite
2007 Storm* 34 Sea Eagles 8 81,392 Cameron Smith Craig Bellamy Tony Archer Greg Inglis
2006 Broncos 15 Storm 8 79,609 Darren Lockyer Wayne Bennett Paul Simpkins Shaun Berrigan
2005 Tigers 30 Cowboys 16 82,453 Scott Prince Tim Sheens Tim Mander Scott Prince
2004 Bulldogs 16 Roosters 13 82,127 Andrew Ryan Steve Folkes Tim Mander Willie Mason
2003 Panthers 18 Roosters 6 81,166 Craig Gower John Lang Bill Harrigan Luke Priddis
2002 Roosters 30 Warriors 8 80,120 Brad Fittler Ricky Stuart Bill Harrigan Craig Fitzgibbon
2001 Newcastle 30 Parramatta 24 90,414 Andrew Johns Michael Hagan Bill Harrigan Andrew Johns
2000 Brisbane 14 Sydney City 6 94,277 Kevin Walters Wayne Bennett Bill Harrigan Darren Lockyer

* In April 2010, the Melbourne Storm were stripped of the minor premierships for 2006, 2007 & 2008. They were also stripped of the premierships for 2007 and 2009 and lost all premiership points for the 2010 season.

The 00's Summary

  Premiers Runners up Appearances
Storm 1 2 3
Sea Eagles 1 1 2
Roosters 1 3 4
Tigers 1 0 1
Knights 1 0 1
Panthers 1 0 1
Broncos 2 0 2
Bulldogs 1 0 1
Cowboys 0 1 1
Eels 0 1 1
Warriors 0 1 1

 


The 90's

Year Premiers   Runners Up   Crowd Winning Captain Winning Coach Referee

Clive Churchill
Medal

1999 Melbourne 20 St George-Illawarra 18 107,558 G. Lazarus C. Anderson W. Harrigan B. Kimmorley
1998 Brisbane 38 Canterbury 12 40,857 A. Langer W. Bennett W. Harrigan G. Tallis
1997 Newcastle 22 Manly 16 42,482 P. Harragon M. Reilly D. Manson R. O'Davis
1997 Brisbane 26 Cronulla 8 58,912 A. Langer W. Bennett W. Harrigan -
1996 Manly 20 St George 8 40,985 G. Toovey R. Fulton D. Manson G. Toovey
1995 Canterbury 17 Manly 4 41,127 T. Lamb C. Anderson E. Ward J. Dymock
1994 Canberra 36 Canterbury-Bankstown 12 42,234 M. Meninga T. Sheens G. McCallum D. Furner
1993 Brisbane 14 St George 6 42,329 A. Langer W. Bennett G. McCallum B. Mackey (Stg)
1992 Brisbane 28 St George 8 41,560 A. Langer W. Bennett G. McCallum A. Langer
1991 Penrith 19 Canberra 12 41,815 G. Alexander P. Gould W. Harrigan B. Clyde (Canb)
1990 Canberra 18 Penrith 14 41,535 M. Meninga T. Sheens W. Harrigan R. Stuart

The 90's Summary

  Premiers Runners up Appearances
Broncos 4 0 4
Raiders 2 1 3
Bulldogs 1 2 3
Eagles 1 2 3
Panthers 1 1 2
Knights 1 0 1
Storm 1 0 1
Dragons 0 4 4
Sharks 0 1 1

* Includes Super League Grand Final in 1997


The 80's

Year Premiers   Runners Up   Crowd Winning Captain Winning Coach Referee

Clive Churchill
Medal

1989 Canberra 19 Balmain 14 40,500 M. Meninga T. Sheens W. Harrigan B. Clyde
1988 Canterbury-Bankstown 24 Balmain 12 40,000 P. Tunks P. Gould M. Stone P. Dunn
1987 Manly-Warringah 18 Canberra 8 50,201 P. Vautin R. Fulton M. Stone C. Lyons
1986 Parramatta 4 Canterbury-Bankstown 2 45,843 R. Price J. Monie M. Stone P. Sterling
1985 Canterbury-Bankstown 7 St George 6 44,569 S. Mortimer W. Ryan K. Roberts -
1984 Canterbury-Bankstown 6 Parramatta 4 47,076 S. Mortimer W. Ryan K. Roberts -
1983 Parramatta 18 Manly-Warringah 6 40,285 S. Edge J. Gibson K. Roberts -
1982 Parramatta 21 Manly-Warringah 8 52,186 S. Edge J. Gibson J. Gocher -
1981 Parramatta 20 Newtown 11 57,333 S. Edge J. Gibson G. Hartley -
1980 Canterbury-Bankstown 18 Eastern Suburbs 4 52,881 G. Peponis T. Glossop G. Hartley -

The 80's Summary

  Premiers Runners up Appearances
Bulldogs 4 1 5
Eels 4 1 5
Eagles 1 2 3
Raiders 1 1 2
Balmain 0 2 2
Dragons 0 1 1
Roosters 0 1 1
Newtown 0 1 1

The 70's

Year Premiers Runners Up Crowd Winning Captain Winning Coach Referee
1979 St George 17 Canterbury-Bankstown 13 50,991 C. Young H. Bath G. Hartley
1978 Manly-Warringah 16 Cronulla-Sutherland 0 33,552 M. Krilich F. Stanton G. Hartley
1978 Manly-Warringah 11 Cronulla-Sutherland 11 51,510 M. Krilich F. Stanton G. Hartley
1977 St George # 22 Parramatta 0 48,828 S. Edge H. Bath G. Cook
1977 St George # 9 Parramatta 9 65,959 S. Edge H. Bath G. Cook
1976 Manly-Warringah 13 Parramatta 10 57,343 R. Fulton F. Stanton G. Cook
1975 Eastern Suburbs 38 St George 0 63,047 A. Beetson J. Gibson L. Buryeres
1974 Eastern Suburbs 19 Canterbury-Bankstown 4 57,214 A. Beetson J. Gibson L. Buryeres
1973 Manly-Warringah 10 Cronulla-Sutherland 7 52,044 F. Jones R. Willey K. Page
1972 Manly-Warringah 19 Eastern Suburbs 14 54,357 F. Jones R. Willey K. Page
1971 South Sydney 16 St George 10 62,828 J. Sattler C. Churchill K. Holman
1970 South Sydney 23 Manly-Warringah 12 53,241 J. Sattler C. Churchill D. Lancashire

# In 1977 there was a draw after extra time - St.George 9 Parramatta 9. The rules of the time said that there would be a replay on the following Sunday in the event of a draw. In the replay St.George 22 defeated Parramatta 9.

The 70's Summary

  Premiers Runners up Appearances
Eagles 4 1 5
Dragons 2 2 4
Roosters 2 1 3
Rabbitohs 2 0 2
Eels 0 2 2
Bulldogs 0 2 2
Sharks 0 2 2

The 60's

Year Premiers   Runners Up   Crowd Winning Captain Winning Coach Referee
1969 Balmain 11 South Sydney 2 58,825 P. Provan L. Nosworthy K. Page
1968 South Sydney 13 Manly-Warringah 9 54,255 J. Sattler C. Churchill C. Pearce
1967 South Sydney 12 Canterbury-Bankstown 10 56,368 J. Sattler C. Churchill C. Pearce
1966 St George 23 Balmain 4 61,129 I. Walsh I. Walsh C. Pearce
1965 St George 12 South Sydney 8 78,056 N. Provan N. Provan C. Pearce
1964 St George 11 Balmain 6 61,369 N. Provan N. Provan C. Pearce
1963 St George 8 Western Suburbs 3 69,860 N. Provan N. Provan D. Lawler
1962 St George 9 Western Suburbs 6 44,184 N. Provan N. Provan J. Bradley
1961 St George 22 Western Suburbs 0 61,196 W. Wilson K. Kearney D. Lawler
1960 St George 31 Eastern Suburbs 6 53,156 K. Kearney K. Kearney D. Lawler

The 60's Summary

  Premiers Runners up Appearances
Dragons 7 0 7
Rabbitohs 2 2 4
Balmain 1 2 3
Wests 0 3 3
Bulldogs 0 1 1
Eagles 0 1 1
Roosters 0 1 1

The 50's

Year Premiers   Runners Up   Crowd Winning Captain Winning Coach Referee
1959 St George 20 Manly-Warringah 0 49,457 K. Kearney K. Kearney D. Lawler
1958 St George 20 Western Suburbs 9 63,282 K. Kearney K. Kearney D. Lawler
1957 St George 31 Manly-Warringah 9 54,399 K. Kearney K. Kearney D. Lawler
1956 St George 18 Balmain 12 61,987 K. Kearney K. Kearney D. Lawler
1955 South Sydney 12 Newtown 11 42,466 J. Rayner J. Rayner C. Pearce
1954 South Sydney 23 Newtown 15 45,759 J. Rayner J. Rayner J. O'Brien

The 50's Summary

  Premiers Runners up Appearances
Dragons 4 0 4
Rabbitohs 2 0 2
Eagles 0 2 2
Newtown 0 2 2
Balmain 0 1 1
Wests 0 1 1

Home
Copyright