2002 National Rugby League Championship
 

Round 1
Friday Mar 15
Roosters 40 def Rabbitohs 6
Saturday Mar 16
Wests Tigers 28 def Bulldogs 22
Sydney Showground
Knights 38 def Eagles 12
North Power Stadium
Broncos 42 def Cowboys 6
Dairy Farmers Stadium. Half-time Broncos 8-6
Storm 16 def Raiders 12
Olympic Park
Sunday Mar 17
Eels 64 def Panthers 6
Parramatta Stadium
Sharks 24 def Dragons 18
Aussie Stadium
Warriors Bye

Round 2 - Mar 22-24
Friday
Broncos 20 drew Bulldogs 20
at ANZ Stadium, 8:30pm
Saturday
Sharks 30 def Storm 24
at Toyota Park, 3:00pm
Knights 50 def Cowboys 18
at Energy Australia Stadium, 5:30pm
Rabbitohs 30 def Raiders 22
at Bruce Stadium, 7:30pm
Sunday
Warriors 21 def Roosters 14
at Ericsson Stadium, 2:00pm
Dragons 24 def Panthers 16
at Penrith Football Stadium, 2:30pm
Tigers 22 def Eels 16
at Leichhardt Oval, 3:00pm
Eagles bye

Round 3 (Easter): Mar 29-Apr 1
Friday
Broncos 22 def Roosters 8
at Aussie Stadium, 7:30pm
Saturday
Storm 38 def Cowboys 10
at Olympic Park, 3:00pm
Rabbitohs 44 def Eagles 20
at Aussie Stadium, 5:30pm
Sharks 18 def Panthers 10
at Toyota Park, 7:30pm
Sunday
Bulldogs 33 def Dragons 14
at Stadium Australia, 3:00pm
Raiders 15 def Tigers 10
at Stadium Australia, 6:00pm
Monday
Knights 32 def Warriors 14
 at Ericsson Stadium, 1:00pm
Eels bye

Round 4: Apr 5-7
Friday
Bulldogs 32 def Rabbitohs 6
at Aussie Stadium, 7:30pm
Saturday
Storm 32 def Eels 30

at Parramatta Stadium. Half-time: Eels 30-10
Warriors 50 def Cowboys 20
at Dairy Farmers Stadium, 5:30pm
Tigers 28 def Panthers 12
at Penrith Football Stadium, 7:30pm
Sunday
Knights 52 def Raiders 6
at Energy Australia Stadium, 2:30pm
Broncos 18 def Sharks 16
at ANZ Stadium, 3:00pm
Eagles 28 def Roosters 22
at Brookvale Oval, 3:00pm
Dragons bye


Round 5: Apr 12-14
Friday
Knights 28 def Roosters 12
at Aussie Stadium, 7:30pm
Saturday
Bulldogs 22 def Storm 6
at Olympic Park, 3:00pm
Cowboys 30 def Rabbitohs 18
at Dairy Farmers Stadium, 5:30pm
Broncos 18 def Raiders 16
at Bruce Stadium, 7:30pm
Sunday
Warriors 68 def Eagles 10
at Ericsson Stadium, 12:00pm
Sharks 36 def Tigers 30
at Toyota Park, 2:30pm
Dragons 20 drew Eels 20
at WIN Stadium, 3:00pm
Panthers bye

 

Round 6: Apr 19-21
Friday
Knights 52 def Sharks 8
Saturday
Storm 12 def Dragons 4
Bulldogs 28 def Warriors 20
Eagles 36 def Raiders 12
Sunday
Broncos 30 def Panthers 26
Roosters 58 def Cowboys 12
Monday
Eels 22 def Rabbitohs 14
Wests Tigers Bye

 

Round 7: Apr 25-28
Thursday
Roosters 24 def Dragons 20
Friday
Broncos 18 def Knights 12
Saturday
Warriors 20 def Storm 10
Cowboys 28 def Panthers 18
Eels 38 def Raiders 0
Sunday
Wests Tigers 34 def Eagles 16
Bulldogs 30 def Sharks 10
Rabbitohs Bye


Round 8: May 3-5
Friday
Broncos 42 def Rabbitohs 16
Saturday
Knights 36 def Storm 28
Roosters 16 def Panthers 12
Raiders 36 def Sharks 10
Sunday
Eagles 22 def Dragons 18
Warriors 36 def Wests Tigers 14
Eels 20 def Cowboys 19
Bulldogs Bye

CITY v COUNTRY, May 10
at Wagga Wagga from 7:30pm
CITY ORIGIN
Fullback: Brett Hodgson (Parramatta), Wing: Hazem El Masri (Bulldogs), John Hopoate (Eagles), Centre: Michael De Vere (Brisbane), Kevin McGuinness (Tigers), Halves: Braith Anasta (Bulldogs), Brent Sherwin (Bulldogs), Lock: Nick Graham (Sharks), Second Row: Steve Menzies (Eagles), Andrew Ryan (Parramatta), Prop: Mark O'Meley (Bulldogs), Robbie Kearns [c] (Melbourne), Hooker: Craig Gower (Penrith), Bench: Matt Geyer (Storm), Craig Wing (Roosters), John Skandalis (Tigers), Darren Senter (Tigers)
Coach: Graham Murray
COUNTRY ORIGIN
Fullback: Luke Patten (Bulldogs), Wing: Timana Tahu (Newcastle), Jason Moodie (Parramatta), Centre: Matthew Gidley (Newcastle), Mark Hughes (Newcastle), Halves: Scott Hill (Melbourne), Brett Kimmorley (Sharks), Lock: Glenn Morrison (North Qld), Second Row: Steve Simpson (Newcastle), Ben Kennedy (Newcastle), Prop: Matt Parsons (Newcastle), Josh Perry (Newcastle), Hooker: Simon Woolford (Canberra), Bench: John Morris (Newcastle), Luke Bailey (Dragons), Andrew Ryan (Parramatta), Craig Fitzgibbon (Roosters).
Coach: Brian Smith

Round 9: May 11-12
Saturday
Roosters 34 def Storm 6
Broncos 50 def Eagles 12
Cowboys 40 def Wests Tigers 16
Sunday
Warriors 25 def Rabbitohs 18
Dragons 21 drew Raiders 21
Bulldogs 25 def Panthers 22
Eels 36 def Sharks 6
Knights Bye

 

Round 10: May 17-19
Friday
Warriors 34 def Knights 12
Saturday
Eels 22 def Storm 20
Panthers 38 def Cowboys 8
Dragons 33 def Wests Tigers 22
Sunday
Rabbitohs 26 def Raiders 20
Bulldogs 48 def Sharks 22
Broncos Bye
Roosters Bye
Eagles Bye


Wed, May 22, 2002 Stadium Australia
STATE OF ORIGIN 1
NSW 32 def QLD 4
New South Wales 32 (Brett Hodgson, Timana Tahu, Andrew Johns, Jamie Lyon, Matthew Gidley tries; Brett Hodgson, 1/2, Andrew Johns 4/4 goals; Andrew Johns, Trent Barrett f/goal) def Queensland 4 (Lote Tuqiri tries; Clinton Schifcofske 0/1 goals)
Referee: Bill Harrigan. Crowd: 55,421;  Half-time: NSW 21-4. Man of the Match : Andrew Johns

 

Round 11: May 2426
Friday
Roosters 18 def Eels 4
Saturday
Warriors 28 def Storm 12
Panthers 24 def Sharks 22
Bulldogs 28 def Eagles 10
Sunday
Raiders 32 def Cowboys 20
Dragons 28 def Broncos 20
Knights 42 def Rabbitohs 16
Wests Tigers Bye

Round 12: May 31-Jun 2
Friday
Broncos 28 def Wests Tigers 14
Saturday
Raiders 28 def Eagles 16
Cowboys 40 def Dragons 32
Panthers 26 def Roosters 16
Sunday
Warriors 42 def Sharks 20
Bulldogs 28 def Rabbitohs 18
Eels Bye
Knights Bye
Storm Bye


STATE OF ORIGIN 2
Wed, Jun 5, 2002 ANZ Stadium
QLD 26 v NSW 18

 

Round 13: Jun 710
Friday
Eels 22 def Broncos 18
at ANZ Stadium
Saturday
Knights 37 def Storm 16
at Energy Australia Stadium
Sharks
34 def Dragons 13
at Toyota Park
Bulldogs 38 def Panthers 24
at Penrith Football Stadium
Sunday
Eagles 42 def Tigers 18
at Brookvale Oval
Warriors 34 def Cowboys 6
at Ericsson Stadium
Monday
Roosters 42 def Rabbitohs 6
at Aussie Stadium
Raiders Bye

Round 14: Jun 1416
Friday
Knights 28 def Eels 14
Saturday
Dragons 30 drew Storm 30
Panthers 22 def Wests Tigers 18
Warriors 46 def Rabbitohs 10
Sunday
Sharks 36 def Raiders 26
Broncos 52 def Cowboys 8
Roosters 45 def Eagles 18
Bulldogs Bye

Round 15: Jun 21-23
Friday
Roosters 12 drew Eels 12
Saturday
Storm 44 def Rabbitohs 6
Bulldogs 46 def Raiders 6
Sharks 46 def Cowboys 16
Sunday
Dragons 32 def Warriors 22
Eagles 28 def Panthers 24
Wests Tigers 28 v Knights 12
Broncos Bye

STATE OF ORIGIN 3
Wed, Jun 26, 2002 Stadium Australia
NSW 18 drew QLD 18
New South Wales 18 (Jason Moodie 2, Steve Menzies tries; Andrew Johns 3/3;) drew Queensland 18  (Dane Carlaw, Shane Webcke, Shaun Berrigan, Lote Tuqiri tries; Lote Tuqiri 1/4 goals)
Referee: Bill Harrigan. Crowd: 74,842;  Half-time: NSW 12-8.
Series : NSW 1 - QLD 1 (QLD hold the trophy)


Round 16: Jun 2830
Friday
Bulldogs 32 def Eels 18
at Parramatta Stadium
Saturday
Eagles 36 def Storm 22
 
at Brookvale Oval
Dragons 45 def Cowboys 18
 at WIN Stadium
Knights 26 def Rabbitohs 8
 
at Aussie Stadium
Sunday
Roosters 16 def Tigers 14
 at Campbelltown Stadium
Warriors 26 def Broncos 16
 at ANZ Stadium
Raiders 24 def Panthers 12
 
at Canberra Stadium
Sharks Bye

Round 17: Jul 57
Friday
Knights 24 def Eels 18
at Energy Australia Stadium
Saturday
Storm 26 def Tigers 20
at Olympic Park
Bulldogs 42 def Eagles 22
at Sydney Showground
Rabbitohs 23 def Panthers 16
at Penrith Stadium
Sunday
Roosters 36 def Raiders 6
at Aussie Stadium
Broncos 34 def Dragons 22
at ANZ Stadium
Sharks 36 def Warriors 24
at Toyota Park
Cowboys Bye


Fri Jul 12
AUSTRALIA 64 def GREAT BRITAIN 10
Australia 64 (C McKenna, S Hill 2, W Mason, D Lockyer 2, G Tallis, S Timmins, D Buderus, L Tuqiri, T Tahu tries; A Johns 10/11 goals) def Great Britain 10 (K Pratt, K Sinfield tries; P Sculthorpe 1/2 goals)
at Aussie Stadium. Half time: Australia 34-0.


Round 18: Jul 13-14
Saturday
Storm 48 def Roosters 10
at Olympic Park
Eagles 28 def Cowboys 12
at Dairy Farmers Stadium
Broncos 38 def Panthers 20
at Penrith Stadium
Sunday
Bulldogs 28 def Dragons 26
 at Win Stadium
Sharks 25 def Eels 24
 at Parramatta Stadium
Raiders 30 def Knights 24
 at Canberra Stadium
Rabbitohs 38 def 24 Tigers
 at Leichhardt Oval
Warriors Bye

Round 19: Jul 19-21
Friday
Bulldogs 24 def Roosters 12
at Sydney Showground
Saturday
Dragons 48 def Rabbitohs 10
at Aussie Stadium
Broncos 46 def Tigers 14
at ANZ Stadium
Cowboys 34 def Raiders 18
at Dairy Farmers Stadium
Sunday
Warriors 26 def Eels 10
at Ericsson Stadium
Knights 38 def Panthers 22
at Energy Australia Stadium
Sharks 46 def Eagles 24
at Brookvale Oval
Storm Bye

Round 20: Jul 26-28
Friday
Broncos 26 def Eels 6
Saturday
Panthers 36 def Storm 16
Raiders 38 def Warriors 30
Sharks 22 def Rabbitohs 6
Sunday
Dragons 42 def Wests Tigers 8
Bulldogs 22 def Knights 21
Cowboys 30 def Eagles 18
Roosters Bye
 

Round 21: Aug 2-4
Friday
Knights 24 def Dragons 16
Saturday
Broncos 48 def Storm 20
Sharks 34 def Roosters 20
Bulldogs 34 def Cowboys 26
Sunday
Warriors 38 def Panthers 24
Wests Tigers 50 def Rabbitohs 4
Eagles 19 def Eels 10
Raiders Bye


Round 22: Aug 9-11
Friday
Roosters 28 def Broncos 18
Saturday
Storm 40 def Cowboys 30
Warriors 22 def Bulldogs 14
Eels 54 def Rabbitohs 0
Sunday
Raiders 26 def Wests Tigers 6
Sharks 62 def Knights 14
Eagles 20 def Dragons 18
Panthers Bye

Round 23: Aug 16-18
Friday
Bulldogs 28 def Eels 10
Saturday
Storm 36 def Panthers 4
Roosters 38 def Raiders 12
Knights 28 def Eagles 14
Sunday
Warriors 18 def Broncos 4
Dragons 58 def Rabbitohs 16
Sharks 34 def Wests Tigers 18
Cowboys Bye


Round 24: Aug 23-25
Friday
Knights 40 def Broncos 10
Saturday
Wests Tigers 26 def Storm 16
Panthers 28 def Rabbitohs 12
Sharks 36 def Cowboys 14
Sunday
Roosters 44 def Warriors 0
Raiders 38 def Bulldogs 34
Eels 19 def Eagles 6
Dragons Bye
 

Round 25: Aug 30-Sep 1
Friday
Bulldogs 24 def Storm 16
Saturday
Broncos 36 def Raiders 2
Eels 36 def Wests Tigers 24
Cowboys 36 def Rabbitohs 34
Sunday
Knights 32 def Panthers 30
Roosters 26 def Dragons 10
Eagles 18 def Warriors 16
Sharks Bye

Round 26: Sep 6-8
Friday
Warriors 28 def Wests Tigers 12
Bulldogs 25 def Broncos 18
Saturday
Raiders 25 def Storm 16
Roosters 30 def Sharks 18
Cowboys 15 def Eels 6
Sunday
Panthers 68 def Eagles 28
Dragons 40 def Knights 22
Rabbitohs Bye


Home
Copyright