2008 Toyota Cup
National Under 20 Competition



Some facts about the new competition

  • National Under 20s competition in which all 16 clubs will participate giving the competition a uniform curtain raiser

  • Each club will have a roster of 20 players aged between 17 and 19.

  • The Draw will mirror that of the Telstra Premiership although the Toyota Cup teams will operate separately as a semi professional competition.

  • Former International Michael Buettner will be the competition manager

  • The new competition will have mandated training sessions to enable players to pursue off field education and traineeships.

  • Team training will be excluded during business hours on three working days every week, probably Tuesday to Thursday.

  • A percentage of the competition’s salary cap will be dedicated to education funding.

  • NRL boss David Gallop believes the new national youth competition will potentially produce a new generation of heroes for his code.

  • The existing Premier League competition which would continue to act as a pathway for players aged over 20 to the NRL, though their matches would not necessarily be played on the same day and ground as the NRL fixtures.

  • Initial launch 12th April 2007.



Brisbane Broncos

New Players:
Tyson Andrews - from Sunshine Coast, Arthur Brown - from Sunshine Coast, Josh Coyle - from Burleigh, Alex Glenn - from Burleigh Queensland Cup, Ben Hunt - from Yepoon, Luke Samoa - from Norths Devils, Tariq Sims - from Illawarra, Jharal Yow Yeh - from Norths Devils
Retained Players:
Kerryn Blake, Tom Butterfield, Shaun Cotter, Rodney Davies, Mitchell Dodds, Jacob Faiud, Guy Ford, Matt Handcock, Josh Hoffman, Joel Moon, Leon Panapa, Wiremy Ratana, Michael Spence, Nathan Strudwick, Dave Taylor, Tim Yee.
Unsure/Unsigned:
Josh McGuire, Pat McPherson, Billy Rogers, Simona Vavenga, Troyden Watene-Edwards.


Canterbury Bulldogs

New Players:
Paki Afu - from Auckland, Matt Bega - from Gordon RU, Jim Fawcett - Umina, Josh Foley - Central Coast Jersey Flegg, Jake Foster - from North Sydney Jersey Flegg, Rhys Jack - from Balmain SG Ball, Ben James - from Western Sydney SG Ball, Malcolm Leaeno - from St George SG Ball, Alvin Matavao - from Sydney City SG Ball, Tristan Nisbet - from Milton Ulladulla, Chevvy Penehoe - from Penrith Jersey Flegg, Liam Roach - from Balmain SG Ball, Sene Tala - from St George Illawarra Premier League
Nathan Tannous - from Parramatta Jersey Flegg, Robert Worsley - from Cronulla Premier League/ Jersey Flegg
Retained Players:
Harlan Alaalatoa, Ben Barba, Josh Bishop, Nathan Dib, Daniel Folkes, Daniel Harrison, Brendan Hikaka, John Kite, David Langi, Heka Nanai,Kele Nuisere, Mason Pure, Josh Reynolds, Nathan Smith.
Unsure/Unsigned:
Shannon Cross, Daniel Ezekiel.


Canberra Raiders

New Players:
Diego Codyre - from Souths Logan Colts, Todd Grace - from Penrith SG Ball, Sam Mataora - from Souths Brisbane, Zac Merritt - from Forbes, Zac Russ - from Parramatta Jersey Flegg, Daniel Sleeman - from Toowoomba, Matt Smith - from Wynnum Manly Queensland Cup, Joel Thompson - from Norths Queensland Cup, Daniel Vidot - from Souths Logan Colts, Travis Waddell - from Souths Logan Colts
Retained Players:
Michael Brophy, Andrew Edwards, Sean Fensom, Kose Lelai, Dan Scanlon, Nick Skinner, James Stuart.
Unsure/Unsigned:
Jack Ayamiseba, Matt Campbell, Mick Picker, Ben Sione, Chris Thorley.


Cronulla Sharks

New Players:
Troy Adams - from Balmain Jersey Flegg, Kopelagi Alofipo - from Griffith, Alex Butchies - from Lennox Head, Karl Filiga – from Canterbury Premier League/ Jersey Flegg, Jarrod Hogan - from Sydney City Jersey Flegg, Luke Hume - from North Queensland, Lancen Joudo - from Penrith SG Ball, Tohi Leha - from Balmain Jersey Flegg, Luke Letele - from Sydney City Jersey Flegg, Dean Lockhart - from St George SG Ball, Andrew Madden - from Dubbo, Brad Marks - from Dubbo, Kevin Pease - from Palm Beach Currumbin HS, Shane Pumipi - from Dargaville, Brynjar Ragnarsson - from Aspley Qld Cup, Nathan Stapleton - from Southport HS, Sebastien Swain - from Tamworth, Kieran Turner - from Norths Devils Queensland Cup, John Viiga - from Balmain SG Ball, Jarom Wihongi-Henare - from Whangarei
Retained Players:
Jason Bakuya, Jack Bosden, Jon Curran, Nathan Donnelly, Bryce Forrest, Brackin Henry, Tu’u Maori, Ben Orcher, Fred Pakutoa, Matt Sokkar, Jay Thomas, Jeremiah Walters.
Unsure/Unsigned:
Arden McCarthy, Willie Peace, Quincy To’o To’o, William Wiki.


Gold Coast Titans

New Players:
Kingi Akaoula - from Balmain Jersey Flegg, Andrew Battesse - from Ballina, Lachlan Creighton - from Samford, Kevin Gordon - from Sawtell, Jy Hitchcox - from Mullumbimby, Kye Howarth - from Balmain SG Ball, George Jarrett - from Wynnum Manly, Kayne Lawton - from Burleigh, David Moore - from Tweed Heads Colts, Jordan Rapana - from Currumbin-Tugun, Ben Ridge - from Roma, Dylan Roberts - Souths Logan Colts, Shaun Spring - Souths Logan Colts
Sam Stewart - Newcastle Jersey Flegg, Esi Tonga - from Canterbury Jersey Flegg, Siosaia Vave - from Penrith SG Ball
Retained Players:
James Baillie, Josh Costello, Steve Darby, Tom Kingston, Tyson Lofipo, Will Matthews, Jared McCarthy, Cody Nelson, Ryan Simpkins, Bodene Thompson, Shannon Walker, Cameron White, Brodie Williams, Ryan Wilson.


Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles

New Players:
Zac Bowles - from Narooma, Jamie Buhrer - from Parramatta SG Ball, Daly Cherry-Evans - from Western Districts, Daniel Drotini - from Mustangs, Brisbane
Kenny Edwards - from Keebra Park, Jake Lingard - from Narooma, Tim McDonald - from North Sydney Jersey Flegg, Bodie O'Connell - from The Entrance
Mark Page - from The Sunshine Coast, Bryan Perry - from Gordon RU, Lama Tasi - from Ipswich, Michael Tiopora - from Fairfield St Pats, Jared Waeara-Hargreaves - from Northern Suburbs Rugby Union, Todd Wilson - from The Sunshine Coast, Rhys Wolloghan - from Valley United, Cameron Woo - from Junee
Retained Players:
Matt Beger, Kieran Foran, Ben Gilbert, John Grey, Matt Grieve, Lincoln Gutherson, Matt Hastie, Matt Hurd, Darrell Jang, Jai Jones-Wiegold, Darcy Lussick, Brooke Nickson, Pat North, Santana Palmer, Illija Radan, Trent Reilly, Inoke Tapaatoutai, Ben Uptin, Cameron Warwick.


Melbourne Storm

New Players:
Vili Faingaa - from Canberra Jersey Flegg, Luke Kelly - from Western Suburbs SG Ball, Lucas Miller - from Newcastle Jersey Flegg, Petros Thanos - from South Sydney SG Ball, Joseph Tomane - from Nudgee College Rugby Union
Retained Players:
Jay Aston, Will Chambers, Darcy Etrich, Israel Folau, Malo Feterika, Liam Foran, Aiden Guerra, Sam Joe, Sinbad Kali, Will Naitoro, Laurence Nathan, Justin O'Neill, Kevin Proctor, Luke Samoa, Petera Tamarua, Aiden Tolman, Pulou Vaituutuu, Russell Webber, Gareth Widdop.


Newcastle Knights

New Players:
Trent Barnard - from Ivanhoes, Cairns, Matt Burnham - from Canberra SG Ball, Joel Burraston - from North Sydney Jersey Flegg, Byron Fruen - from Western Suburbs Jersey Flegg/ SG Ball, Trent Hilton - from Gunnedah, Daniel Isaac - from Gold Coast, Joseph Iosefo - from South Sydney Jersey Flegg, Angus McHatton - from Tamworth, Kevin Naiqama - from St George SG Ball, Marty Paulson - from Burleigh, Theeran Person-Yeatman - from Yarrabah, Cairns, Sione Tovo - from South Sydney Jersey Flegg
Retained Players:
Joel Brown, Scott Dobbins, Jared Edwards, Joel Edwards, Blake Gallen, Mitch Garbutt, Todd Hurrell, Jacob Jenkinson, Ryan Lamb, James McClory, George Morseau, Tyren Mundine, Jack O'Brein, Tyne Owen, Jeremy Papamau, Callan Richardson, Ryan Sainty, Jason Schirnack, Ryan Stig, Simon Williams, Ben Wyborn.


North Qld. Cowboys

New Players:
Ryan Carr - from Cronulla Jersey Flegg, Jack Cooper - from Ivanhoes, Cairns, Leo Faagutu - from Balmain Jersey Flegg, Blayne Harling - from Norths Devils, Dane Hogan - from Illawarra SG Ball, Scott Idec - from Norths Devils, Chippie Korostchuk - from Canterbury, NZ, Shaun Maloney - from Western Districts, Joel McRae - from Western Sydney SG Ball, Darren Tonihi - from Canterbury, NZ
Retained Players:
Nathan Barraclough, Steve Beaumont, Brandon Boor, Samuel Bowie, Obadieh Geia, Cameron Heading, Tom Humble, Jared Huston, Josh Land, Ryan Mahoney, Brady Payne, Chris Riesen.


Parramatta Eels

New Players:
Mitchell Allgood - from Penrith SG Ball, Ben McClennan - from Grafton
Retained Players:
Jason Baitieri, David Baumann, Nathan Campbell, Shaun Cox, Jarryd Hayne, Jay Hemming, Trent Hodkinson, Justin Hunt, Kris Keating, Taniela Lasalo, Joel Latham, Luke Latham, Mase Laulu Togogae, Owen Lauofo, Martin Lewis, John Mannah, Tim Mannah, Anthony Mitchell, Fareni Moefaauo, Daniel Mortimer, Luke Motinelli, Dominic Nasso, Taputoa Rea, Timothy Robinson, Taulima Tautai, Kene Te Whata, Tony Williams.


Penrith Panthers

COACH : Steve Georgalis

New Players:
Jimmy Brown, Trent Iselin - from Tweed Heads Colts, Matt Minto - from Yepoon, Joel Romelo - from Cronulla Jersey Flegg, James Smart - from Gundagai
Retained Players:
Tinirau Arona, Shane Blackett, Mitchell Cahalane, Jarred Cannon, Luke Clydesdale, Lachlan Coote, Tim Glasby, Brad Goodwin, Wade Graham, Tim Grant, Guy Hodgins, Masada Iosefa, William Isa, Michael Jennings, Michael Leeds, Travis Marshall, Michael Mate, Sam McKendry, Joel Orton, Joseph Paulo, Daniel Penese, Jarrod Searson, Jesse Sene-Lefao, Jamie Theoharous, Junior Tia Kilifi, Sonny Tuigamala, Greg Waddell, Chris Ward, Zoram Watene.


South Sydney Rabbitohs

New Players:
Luke Capewell - from Brisbane Easts Queensland Cup, Chris Farrell - from North Sydney Jersey Flegg, Aaron Hammett - from Norths Devils Colts, Brock Harmer - from Central Coast SG Ball, John Kaifoto - from North Sydney Jersey Flegg, Jake Leary - Endeavour Sports HS, Luke Leary - Cronulla Caringbah, Brad Lupi - from North Sydney Jersey Flegg/ SG Ball, Nick Read - from Orara Valley, Chris Sandow - from Gold Coast, James Segeyaro - from Ivanhoes, Cairns, Junior Seumanutafa - from Brisbane Easts Colts, Matt Smith - Wynnum Manly Queensland Cup, David Tyrell - from Brisbane Easts Queensland Cup, Junior Vaivai - from Brisbane Easts Colts, Malcolm Webster - Macleay Valley
Retained Players:
Jason Clark, Michael Cummins, Abbey El-Zbaidieh, Sam Huihahau, Jamie Ingram, John Joseph, Hala Laula, Joseph Matapuku, Anga Moli, BJ Nathan, Hayden O'Donnell, Eddie Paea, Edward Pettybourne, Adam Reynolds, Andrew Smith, Ray Tafokitau, Robert Talai, Trent Trotter, Dominic Walsh.


St George-Illawarra Dragons

New Players:
Jacob Boon - from Albion Park, Tom Hancock - from Cronulla Jersey Flegg/ SG Ball, Lachlan Gowland - from Western Districts, Ben Josephs - from Dubbo
Siaosi Liumaunu - from North Sydney Jersey Flegg, Kieran McNamarra - from Wagga Wagga, Clifford Morris - from Wagga South City, Wes Suckley - from Coonabarabran, Joe Vickory - from Cronulla Jersey Flegg, James Woolford - from Canberra SG Bal
Retained Players:
Chris Astill, Jace Brown, Rowan Brown, Sam Campbell, Robert Carter, Josh Cochrane, Rhys Cochrane, Nathan Dureau, Daniel Fepuleai, Beau Henry, Gavin Hood, Brad Hudson, Tyler Jones, John Kennedy, Maurice Kennedy, Justin King, Kane Linnett, Jake Marketo, Trent Merrin, Sam Morath, Mitch Muir, Matthew Mundine, Luke Muttdon, Daniel Nicastri, Rory O'Brien, Michael Pickerd,
Henry Raiwalui, Travis Roche, Ben Schreiber, Lagi Setu, Brendan Smith, Chase Stanley, Kyle Stanley, Jarrod Thompson, Dean Whare, Clint Wright, Jeff Zwolsman.


Sydney Roosters

COACH : Adrian Lam.

New Players:
Ben Cronin - from Wynnum Manly, Matt Hands - from Junee, Mose Masoe - from Wellington, Ryan Williamson - from Mackay
Retained Players:
Rohan Ahern, Anthony Cherrington, John Clayton, Sandor Earl, David Hala, Baden Hall, Matthew Hall, Alan Heldsinger, Ben Jones, Martin Kennedy, Shaun Kenny-Dowall, Hermani Moala, Brock Molan, Mitchell Pearce, Dominic Peyroux, Daniel Randall, Dylan Sharp, Tom Symonds, Mark Talanoa, James Tamou, Galu Teo, Luke Towers, Stanley Waqa, Jarvan White, Antonio Winterstein.
Unsure/Unsigned:
Zeb Tawha.


New Zealand Warriors

COACH : Tony Iro

New Players:
Angus Cameron - from Western Districts, Qld, Jason Cook - from Northcote, Mika Fa'amausili - from Norths Devils, Kurt Kara - from Waicoa Bay, Meli Koliavu - from Wellington, Alehana Mara - from Wellington, Ben Matulino - from Wellington, Arron Pawley - from Tamaki, Elijah Taylor - from Tamaki
Jason To'u - from Tamaki, Nopoto Tuimaulaga - from Tamaki, Ray Wallace - from Northcote
Retained Players:
Leeson Ah Mau, Patrick Ah Van, Thomas Ah Van, Rusty Bristow, Sonny Fai, Jody Henry, Isaac John, Scott Jones, Francis Leger, Siuatonga Likiliki, Kevin Locke, Sione Lousi, Howie Matthews, Constantine Mika, Daniel O’Regan, Russell Packer, Daniel Palavi, Upu Poching, Eddie Purcell, Steve Rapira, Nafe Seluini, Lance Sua-Poe, Kurt Te Hira, Bill Tupou.


Wests Tigers

COACH : Peter Gentle

New Players:
Jared Barry - from Gordon Rugby, Todd Bridge - from Taree, Matt Davidson - from Hills District, Luke Dudgeon - from Milton-Ulladulla, Noah Fotu - from Leeton, Chad Grant - from St Clair, Brett Lane - from Sydney City Jersey Flegg, Joe Latham - from Wingham, Robert Lui - from Keebra Park HS, Sioeli Makaui - from Keebra Park HS, Linton Price - from Leeton, Coedy Towney - from Manly Rugby, Benson Tupou - from Leeton, Leo Vaiga - from Keebra Park HS
Retained Players:
Mitchell Achurch, Blake Ayshford, Nathan Benney, Sam Burns, Bill Callaway, Chris Corby, Adam Dib, Wayde Dunley, Simon Dwyer, Leo Fa'agatu, Ben Falcone, Claude Gordon, Damon Harth, Blake Lazarus, Chris Lawrence, Willie Mataka, Luke McInness, Tim Moltzen, Steve Morris, Darren Nicholls, Matt Parata, Matt Ryan, Filipo Sauvao, Ben Shea, Michael Stolk, Ratu Peni Tagive, Valeni Tiatia, Holo Tonga, Ben Vengoa, Brendan Vengoa.


Home
Copyright